Express Entry Application

1) What is express entry visa for Canada?
Express Entry is a system used by the Canadian government to manage applications for Canadian permanent residence through certain economic immigration programs. The Express Entry system is used to manage applications for skilled and qualified workers. 

2) Who is eligible for express entry Canada?
Age (maximum 110 points) Canadian immigration candidates entering the Express Entry pool without a spouse or common-law partner are eligible for up to 110 points under this criterion of the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System. Candidates with a spouse or common-law partner are eligible for up to 100 points.

3) How long does express entry to Canada take?
Express Entry. *This includes the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW), Federal Skilled Trades (FST), and Canadian Experience Class (CEC) streams, as well as some Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP). In 80% of cases, an application submitted through Express Entry is processed within 12 months from the date it is received.

4) How does express Entry Canada work?
The Express Entry stream is an immigration option that selects skilled workers for immigration to Canada. Under various federal programs, applicants can submit their personal profile online and be entered into the Express Entry Pool.

5) How can I get express entry to Canada?
Step 1: Find out if you're eligible. ...
Step 2: Get your documents ready. ...
Step 3: Submit your profile. ...
Step 4: Receive an invitation and apply for permanent residence.

6) Do I need job offer for express entry?
Express Entry. If you are applying for an Express Entry program, it is likely that you will not need a job offer. Most applicants in the Express Entry pool do not have a job offer from a Canadian company on their file. ... Before November 2016, having a Canadian job offer would give an applicant 600 points.

7) What is the maximum age to immigrate to Canada?
The new program requires a minimum of 1-year to qualify and the maximum consideration is 6-years. Up to 12 points will be allotted to candidates between the ages of 18 and 35 years. Each year above the age of 35 will reduce the allocation by 1, with no points being awarded as of age 47.

8) Do I need job offer for express entry?
Express Entry. If you are applying for an Express Entry program, it is likely that you will not need a job offer. Most applicants in the Express Entry pool do not have a job offer from a Canadian company on their file. ... Before November 2016, having a Canadian job offer would give an applicant 600 points.

9) Is ielts mandatory for Canada Express entry?
IELTS is not mandatory, language test is. People prefer IELTS as its score is valid for 2 years and is easy compared to other language test. ... IELTS score is must to apply for Canada immigration under express entry program. You cannot apply for visa unless you receive invitation from CIC. 

10)How much money do you need to immigrate to Canada?
Number of
family members
                                    Funds CAD$ Required         
1                                                                                $12,475
2                                                                                $15,531
3                                                                                $19,093
4                                                                                $23,181
5                                                                                $26,292
6                                                                                $29,652
7                                                                                $33,014
For each additional family member $3,361

Work Permit / LMIA Approvals

1) How do I get a work visa for Canada?
Depending upon the foreign worker's country of citizenship, a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) may also need to be obtained in order to enter Canada.
Step 1: Employer applies for Labour Market Impact Assessment, if necessary.
Step 2: Employer extends Temporary Job Offer.
Step 3: Foreign Worker applies for Work Permit.

2) How long does it take to get a Canadian work permit?
The human resources authorities typically take about two months to process an LMIA request once it is received. So between advertising and the LMIA process, there is about three months of processing. Once the LMIA is approved, the foreign worker can apply for a work permit.

3) Is it easy to get a job in Canada?
Make sure you're eligible to work in Canada. Toronto is historically friendly to immigrants, and getting a visa in Canada is relatively easy compared to many countries in Europe. For many immigration hopefuls, Express Entry is an option - there are truly few barriers for working in Canada beyond finding employment.

4) What is the age limit for a working visa in Canada?
Normally, you must be a Canadian or foreign youth aged 18 to 35. For some countries, the age limit is 18 to 29 or 30 years old. Find out if you're eligible to work and travel in Canada.

5) Do I need job offer for express entry?
Express Entry. If you are applying for an Express Entry program, it is likely that you will not need a job offer. Most applicants in the Express Entry pool do not have a job offer from a Canadian company on their file. ... Before November 2016, having a Canadian job offer would give an applicant 600 points.

6) What is open work permit Canada?
An open work permit can be issued to a foreign national only under one of the Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) exemptions. A foreign national may apply for an open work permit outside Canada, at a port of entry or after arrival to Canada, as per program requirements.

7) Can a tourist visa be changed to a work visa in Canada?
Yes it is possible to convert tourist visa to work visa in canada. ... If you are willing to find out job or work permit in Canada, you have to have visitor visa or TRV (Temporary Resident Visa).

Start-up Visa & Business Visa

1) Can I start a business with a work permit in Canada?
To legally start a business in Canada as an individual, you need to be a Canadian citizen or a landed immigrant (permanent resident) and as a foreign worker here on a work permit in Canada, You may be able to extend your work permit under some circumstances.

2) What is Startup Visa Canada?
To apply for a startup visa, entrepreneurs had to first secure a minimum investment of at least $200,000 from a Canadian venture capital fund or $75,000 for a Canadian angel investor. ... Successful applicants — and their families and core team — will be immediately eligible to apply for work visas and permanent residency.

3) How can a foreigner start a business in Canada?
First, you'll need to get a work permit for Canada. If you plan to live and work in Canada, you can apply for business immigrant status. You can choose either: Start-up visa, which will allow you to move to Canada permanently to start your own business

4) How can I get Canada visa?
• Check your eligibility. Before you can be allowed to visit Canada, you must meet these conditions: .
• Complete the visa application form. ...
• Complete VFS consent form. ...
• Pay the visa application fees. ...
• Submit your application package. ...
• Track your application. ...
• Wait for processing. ...
• Submit your passport. 

5) What is Canadian angel investor group?
The Visa allows entrepreneurs to become permanent residents in Canada if a Canadian venture capital fund or angel investor group makes a financial commitment in their business.

6) How do I start my own business in Canada?
Step 1: Make Sure You Are Your Ready for Entrepreneurship. It is easy to come up with an idea to start a business, but not so easy to actually launch and build a profitable business. ...
Step 2: Evaluate Your Options. ...
Step 3: Prepare a Business Plan. ...
Step 4: Register Your Business -select a province/territory.

International Students Visa

1) What are the requirements for student visa in Canada?
The general sets of documents you will require for your study permit application comprises:
Passport.
Passport-size photographs.
Unconditional letter of acceptance.
Fees receipt (recommended)
Scholarship letter (if applicable)
Any relevant correspondence with the institution.
Financial documents.
Academic documents.

2) How much money do you need to get a student visa in Canada?
Canadian student visa requirements also include proof of funds to support yourself. At present this is deemed to be CA$10,000 (~US$7,650) for every year of your stay (CA$11,000/~US$8,400 if you're applying to study in Quebec) on top of your tuition fees.

3) How long does it take to get a student visa to Canada?
It normally takes about 15 days but one should keep about 1 month for the Visa procedure. Usually 15 days are enough since there are no Interviews for Canadian student visa. But in case of any complication or if they ask for some other documents it may take a bit little longer.

4) Can I work in Canada on a student visa?
Yes. You may be eligible to work in Canada while studying and after you graduate. As a study permit holder, you may qualify to work on-campus or off-campus without an additional work permit if you meet specific criteria. ... For more details, see Work Permits for Students.

Jobs in Canada

1) What kind of jobs are in Canada?
17 High-Demand Jobs in Canada
• Registered Nurse. When it comes to the most-needed jobs in Canada, nursing may very well top the list.
• Truck Driver.
• College or Vocational Instructor. ...
• Business Management Consultant. ...
• Welder. ...
• Licensed Practical Nurse. ...
• Occupational or Physiotherapy Assistant. ...
• Software Engineer or Designer.

2) What is the most common job in Canada?
For women, the other most common professions were administrative assistant, registered nurse, cashier and elementary school teacher. For men, the other top jobs were transport truck driver, retail trade manager, carpenter, janitor, caretaker and building superintendent. Almost one in five workers was aged 55 and over.

3) What is the average family income in Canada?
Canadian Census Metropolitan Areas ranked by median family income
Toronto  $78,373
Vancouver  $72,662
Montréal  $76,950
 St. Catharines–Niagara  $74,170

4) What is a good salary in Canada?
The average Good salary in Canada is $37,375 per year or $19.17 per hour. Entry level positions start at $23,400 per year while most experienced workers make up to $63,538 per year.

5) What is the easiest job that pays the most?
https://www.businessinsider.com/the-40-highest-paying-jobs-you-can-get-without-a-bachelors-degree-2012-8

6)What are the most in demand jobs?
10 High-Paying Jobs With Tons of Open Positions
• Project Manager.
• Software Engineer.
• Marketing Manager.
• Nurse Practitioner.
• Business Analyst.
• Operations Manager.
• Occupational Therapist.
• Electrical Engineer. 


Family Sponsorship Applications

1) What are the requirements to sponsor your spouse in Canada?
You may be eligible to sponsor a spouse or a common-law or conjugal partner or dependent children living outside of Canada if:
• The person you want to sponsor is a member of the family class. ...
• You are 18 years of age or older;
• You are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
• You reside in Canada. 

2) Who qualifies for a Canada immigration visa under the Family Sponsorship category?
The Family Class Sponsorship Program reunites families by enabling adult permanent residents or citizens to sponsor a relative for immigration to Canada. To be eligible, the person seeking sponsorship must be a: Spouse, common-law or conjugal partner. Dependent child.

3) Can I sponsor my father to Canada?
You can be able to sponsor your parents to become a permanent resident under the Family Class if you're at least 18 years old and permanent resident (Canada PR) of Canada. If you sponsor your parent or grandparent to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must: support them financially when they arrive.

4) What is a family sponsorship?
Family sponsorship. Your relatives can live, study and work in Canada if they become permanent residents of Canada. You can sponsor certain relatives to come to Canada if you're at least 18 years old and a Canadian citizen or person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act or permanent resident of Canada

5) Can a Canadian citizen sponsor a non family member?
You can sponsor certain relatives if you’re 18 years of age or older and a:
• Canadian citizen or
• person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act or
• permanent resident of Canada
• You must live in Canada to sponsor eligible relatives unless you are a Canadian citizen who lives abroad and plan to return to Canada when your relatives immigrate and
are sponsoring your:
• spouse or
• common-law or conjugal partner or
• dependent children who have no dependent children 

Super Visa for Parents

1) What is requirement for super visa?
The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa (Super Visa) is a temporary resident permit that allows parents and grandparents to stay for up to 2 years in Canada per visit. It is valid for up to 10 years. A regular multiple-entry visa is also valid for up to 10 years, but only allows stays of up to 6 months per visit.

2) What is the difference between visitor visa and super visa?
The key difference is that the Super Visa allows an individual to stay for up to two years on each entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visa would only have a status period for each entry of six months only. ... However, they can apply for a regular visitor visa.

3) Can parents work on Super Visa?
It should be noted that holders of a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa have the rights and restrictions of a regular tourist visa holder, and as such cannot work or study while they are in Canada.

4) How much income do I need to sponsor my parents?
Size of Family Unit             Minimum Income 2017 
2 persons                                $39,813 
3 persons                                $48,945
4 persons                                $59,426 
5 persons                                $67,400

Visitor/Tourist Visa

1) How can apply Canada tourist visa?
Steps to follow to apply for Canada Tourist Visa. You can apply in either of the two ways for a tourist visa.
Apply Online – To apply online you should have access to a credit card and a scanner or camera in order to be able to create electronic copies of your supporting documents.

2) What is the fee for Canadian visitor visa?
Canadian visitor visas, known as temporary resident visas, cost CAN$150 for multiple-entry visas, $75 for single-entry visas, and up to $400 for families.

3) How long can a person stay in Canada on a visitor's visa?
A border services officer at the port of entry in Canada will determine how long you can stay in Canada. Most visitors are allowed a six-month stay from the day they entered Canada. If the officer authorizes a stay of less than six months, they will indicate in your passport the date by which you must leave Canada.

4) Can I work in Canada on tourist visa?
All individuals other than Canadian citizens and permanent residents must apply for and obtain a temporary residence visa to enter Canada to work or study. If you just want to visit Canada, you need to apply for a visitor, or tourist, visa unless you are from a visa-exempt country.

5) What are the documents required for visa for Canada?
Basic documents which the applicant must keep ready before applying for a Canada Visa from India are:

• Your original and authentic passport, with at least two vacant Visa pages.
• 2 recent and recognizable passport size photographs with white background and no border. The photos must have a significant face coverage, and matte or semi-matte finish. Your name and date of birth must be mentioned at the back of the photo, and the photo should not have been used in the previous Visas. It should be clicked within past 3 months.
• A Proof of Employment from your current employer. It can be a salary slip or an appointment letter or No Objection Certificate (NOC). These documents should clearly include the applicant’s all details related to the current job.
• You should have a bank statement which displays all the transactions occurring over a period of last six months, which must include all kinds of transactions like foreign slips, property purchases, fixed deposits, occupational viability etc.
• A cover letter for your Visa on the letterhead of your company. 

6) How long it takes to get visa after biometric Canada?
The time it takes you to give your biometrics isn't included in the application processing time. The sooner you provide your biometrics, the sooner we can start processing your application. After we send you a request, you have up to 30 days to submit your biometrics.

7) How much money do I need to apply for tourist visa in Canada?
As part of the process to be approved for a Canadian visa, you normally must be able to show that you have enough money to take care of yourself while you are living in Canada (plus meet the other eligibility criteria). In general, an individual foreign national may need to provide “proof of funds” in the amount of approximately $1,230 CAD per month, so if you plan to bring at least $2,000 CAD for this 30-day tourist visit, that should be adequate in terms of the Canadian visa application process (you may want to bring more money, depending on what you want to do in Canada). Evidence of your ability to support yourself during your visit to Canada may include cash, a bank statement or deposit book, written or verbal statements from your Canadian friends (that can be adequately verified) confirming they will provide your accommodations in Canada, or other satisfactory documentation.

8) How can I extend my visitor visa in Canada?
If you want to extend your stay in Canada, you must apply to do so. Check your temporary resident status to make sure you apply before the expiry date. This will be on your study or work permit, the stamp in your passport or, if you do not have a stamp in your passport, 6 months from the day you entered Canada.

9)  How can I get multiple visa for Canada?
Multiple entry visa. While valid, a multiple entry visa will let you travel to Canada for six months at a time as many times as you want. It will be valid for up to 10 years or one month before your passport expires, whichever is shorter. You must arrive in Canada on or before the expiry date on your visa.